smashleysparklessmashleysparkles
» » Peter "Sleazy" Christopherson - Live At L' Etrange Festival 2004 - The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman)

Peter "Sleazy" Christopherson - Live At L' Etrange Festival 2004 - The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman) album mp3


Tracklist

A I 22:24
B II 22:24
C III 25:48

Companies, etc.

  • Recorded At – L 'Etrange Festival
  • Mastered At – Big Snuff Studio
  • Pressed By – MPO

Credits

  • Composed By – Peter "Sleazy" Christopherson*
  • Liner Notes – Frédéric Temps
  • Liner Notes [Translation] – Delphine Colin
  • Mastered By – Lucas Behrens
  • Photography By – Shazzula

Notes

Live at L'Étrange Festival 2004, September 13, Paris.
Limited to 500 copies in double LP Gatefold.
Plain black double hole inner sleeves.

Cat.# "STEREOBMR05" on spine and labels.

"In Memory Of Peter "Sleazy" Christopherson (1955-2010) & John Balance (1962-2004)."

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout (Side 1 (Hand-etched)): MPO BMR 005 A
  • Matrix / Runout (Side 2 (Hand-etched)): MPO BMR 005 B
  • Matrix / Runout (Side 3 (Hand-etched)): MPO BMR 05 C

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
IF-68 Peter Christopherson The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman) ‎(CD, Album, Dig) Infinite Fog Productions IF-68 Russia 2017
BMR05-V3 Peter Christopherson Live At L' Etrange Festival 2004 - The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman) ‎(2xLP, RE) Black Mass Rising BMR05-V3 France 2018
BMR05, BMR05CD Peter "Sleazy" Christopherson* Live At L' Etrange Festival 2004 - The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman) ‎(LP, Whi + LP, S/Sided, Whi + CD + Ltd, RP, 2nd) Black Mass Rising, Black Mass Rising BMR05, BMR05CD France 2015
SOL 196 CD Peter Christopherson Live At L'Étrange Festival 2004 - The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman) ‎(CD, Album, Dig) Soleilmoon Recordings SOL 196 CD US 2018


Peter "Sleazy" Christopherson - Live At L' Etrange Festival 2004 - The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman) album mp3
Performer: Peter "Sleazy" Christopherson
Genre: Electronic
Title: Live At L' Etrange Festival 2004 - The Art Of Mirrors (Homage To Derek Jarman)
Country: Russia
Released: 2015
Style: Experimental
MP3 version ZIP size: 1127 mb
FLAC version RAR size: 1472 mb
Rating: 4.2
Votes: 359
Other Formats: VOX MP3 MMF DXD MOD ASF AIFF

Goltikree
If you liked Time Machines II you will like this. Unfortunately this is just a bootleg with a fancy sleeve. Black Mass Rising was able to find yet another way to milk the Coil corpse. Sleazy didn't give his permission to release this really good audience recording. A for effort. G for greed.
Browelali
I thoroughly recommend this to all Coil fans and even as fine an introduction to newcomers as any. That said, those familiar with Coil's body of work are obviously more likely to gain a greater appreciation for its place in an evolutionary context. It serves as a more-or-less perfect concentrate of the music of Coil (not least in its being once more in homage to Jarman), the elegiac tone of the first two parts lending a lovely, culminate swansongy impression - the final, true essence of the Sleaze? And then the last part is a lengthy rework of one of my personal faves, 'Sex With Sun Ra'. In short, hop on a copy fast. You will not be disappointed.