smashleysparklessmashleysparkles
» » Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri - Alchemist EP

Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri - Alchemist EP album mp3


Tracklist

A1 New Time New Place
B1 Codebreaker
C1 Alchemist
D1 Pandoro

Companies, etc.

  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Primate Recordings
  • Copyright (c) – Primate Recordings
  • Pressed By – MPO
  • Published By – Bakerloo SRL
  • Lacquer Cut At – The Exchange

Credits

  • Lacquer Cut By – Simon*
  • Written-By, Producer – M. Picotto*, R. Ferri*

Notes

Published by Bakerloo srl.
©+℗ Primate Recordings 2003.
Made in England.

Title on labels: Alchemist E.P.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 5 029840 007746
  • Matrix / Runout: PRMT 077 A¹ MPO SIMON THE EXCHANGE
  • Matrix / Runout: PRMT 077 B¹ MPO THE EXCHANGE SIMON
  • Matrix / Runout: PRMT 077 C¹ MPO THE EXCHANGE SIMON
  • Matrix / Runout: PRMT 077 D¹ MPO THE EXCHANGE SIMON

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
PRMT077CDS Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri Alchemist EP ‎(CD, EP) Primate Recordings PRMT077CDS UK 2003
PRMT 077 Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri Alchemist E.P. ‎(2x12", EP, RP) Primate Recordings PRMT 077 UK Unknown
7007055 Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri Alchemist EP ‎(2x12") Shockers 7007055 Netherlands 2003
ALC000A Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri Alchemist EP ‎(4xFile, AIFF, EP) Alchemy ALC000A UK 2003
PRMT 077 Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri Alchemist EP ‎(2x12", EP, W/Lbl) Primate Recordings PRMT 077 UK 2003


Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri - Alchemist EP album mp3
Performer: Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri
Genre: Electronic
Title: Alchemist EP
Country: UK
Released: 2003
Style: Techno
MP3 version ZIP size: 1482 mb
FLAC version RAR size: 1667 mb
Rating: 4.6
Votes: 726
Other Formats: MMF VOX AIFF DMF MIDI MP1 MOD

Wizer
Odd collection of tunes on this EP. Starts off on a high, then dips in the middle, and ends on a high. New Time, New Place is quite possibly one of the most influential techno/hard dance crossovers of recent years. Combines techy elements with the raw energy of hard dance. Codebreaker and Alchemist are in my opinion largely nondescript chunky techno tunes. Good basslines, but ultimately nothing to really write home about. There's something missing to really make them stand out. Finally, we come to Pandoro, which is arguably the best track on here, because it's lush! It's a hybrid of old Picotto vs. new Picotto. Trancey techno, if you will (not tech-trance). The main riff is extremely catchy and mellow. Hard to fault this track at all!!!
Stylish Monkey
new time new place is an absolute animal of a tune. end of set magic. excellent production with grinding bass
anneli
Picotto already proved he's not sticking to that Trance Stuff. Especially when it comes to 'Baguette' or 'Pegasus' on the B-Side of the Komodo 12". And he also mixed his 'Metamorphose' Mix Album which contained a lot of progressive sounds. As for this Primate, i can say it rocks. 4 Tracks: 1 very energetic SID 6581 track (love it), 1 pounding yet atmospheric one, 1 very distorted and the last one with that darkside bassline in it was enuff for me to buy it. It's my current favorite record in my case.